ARTICLE

  • Rob Dyer

Warriors 2019 Fixtures


The British Speedway Promoters Association have today released the fixture dates for the three major UK leagues and Warrior fans can now start planning for their regular summer speedway fix.

The new season, the fourth under the Bishop / Widman banner, will open up on Thursday 11 April with the now traditional curtain raiser, The Vince Mapley Memorial Trophy. Then on Tuesday 16 April the club will be proud and privileged to host the first semi-final in the British Under 21 Championship – a twenty heat meeting that is sure to see cut and thrust action delivered up by the best young UK talent from all three leagues.

In addition to at least eleven conventional team fixtures in the National Development League, National Trophy and Knock Out Cup, Warrior fans weekly action is sure to be supplemented by additional meetings that are likely to include amongst others a four-team event, best pair’s competition, handicap racing and hopefully a Young Lions challenge.

Wizards fixtures will follow in due course.

The full fixture list is shown below with the usual proviso that some alterations are possible during the course of the season and supporters are recommended to check the Warriors web-site for updates:

APRIL

Thursday 11th Home Vince Mapley Memorial Trophy

Tuesday 16th Home British Under 21 Semi Final

Thursday 18th Home Reserved (to be used should 16th April be rained off)

Thursday 25th Home Mildenhall (National Trophy)

Sunday 28th Away Mildenhall (National Trophy)

MAY

Thursday 2nd Home Plymouth (National Trophy)

Thursday 9th Home Kent (National Trophy)

Thursday 16th Home Cradley (Knock Out Cup)

Monday 20th Away Cradley (Knock Out Cup)

Thursday 23rd Home Stoke (National Development League)

Friday 24th Away Plymouth (National Trophy)

Thursday 30th Home Reserved

JUNE

Monday 3rd Away Kent (National Trophy) – to be confirmed

Thursday 6th Home Kent (National Development League)

Tuesday 11th Home Plymouth (National Development League) – to be confirmed Thursday 13th Home Plymouth (National Development League) – to be confirme

Saturday 15th Away Leicester (National Development League)

Tuesday 18th Home Reserved

Friday 21st Away Plymouth (National Development League)

Thursday 27th Home Reserved

JULY

Monday 1st Away Cradley (National Development League)

Thursday 4th Home Cradley (National Development League)

Monday 8th Away Kent (National Development League) – to be confirmed

Tuesday 9th Home Reserved

Thursday 18th Home Reserved

Monday 22nd Away Belle Vue Colts (National Development League)

Thursday 25th Home ‘Silver Ski Holiday’ Fours also featuring Kent, Mildenhall &

Plymouth

Friday 26th Away ‘Silver Ski Holiday’ Fours at Plymouth

AUGUST

Thursday 1st Home Reserved

Saturday 3rd Away ‘Silver Ski Holiday’ Fours at Kent – to be confirmed

Sunday 4th Away ‘Silver Ski Holiday’ Fours at Mildenhall

Monday 5th Away ‘Silver Ski Holiday’ Fours at Kent – to be confirmed

Thursday 8th Home Mildenhall (National Development League)

Thursday 15th Home Reserved

Tuesday 20th Home Belle Vue Colts (National Development League)

Sunday 25th Away Mildenhall (National Development League)

Thursday 29th Home Leicester (National Development League)

Saturday 31st Away Stoke (National Development League)

SEPTEMBER

Thursday 5th Home Reserved

#Events

For more in depth information, click HERE to view our full Privacy Policy PDF document.