ARTICLE

  • Rob Dyer

2020 Warrior Fixtures


The British Speedway Promoters Association have released the fixture dates for the three major UK leagues and ‘Wightlink’ Warrior fans can now start planning for their regular summer speedway fix.


After the club’s Press and Practice Day at Smallbrook Stadium in Ryde on Saturday 28th March, the new season proper (the fifth under the Bishop / Widman banner) will open up on Thursday 9 April with the first of three qualifying rounds of the British Under 21 Championship as some of the cream of the country’s up and coming stars gather on the Island looking to amass sufficient points to progress to the age group final to be held at Redcar in May.


The second fixture will feature The Vince Mapley Memorial Trophy on Thursday 16 April and thereafter the Warriors will be seen in National Development League, National Trophy and Knock Out Cup action all supplemented by additional meetings that are likely to include amongst others a Formula 2 night, best pair’s competition, handicap racing and hopefully another NICE challenge where all riders compete on standardised equipment.


After the Press and Practice Day, there will be a ‘Meet The Riders’ evening in the Premier Lounge at Smallbrook Stadium that is open to all.


The date for the prestigious National Development League Pairs Championship will be advised in due course.


Wizard’s fixtures will also be announced in due course.


The full fixture list is shown below with the usual proviso that some alterations are possible during the course of the season and supporters are recommended to check the Warriors web-site for updates:


MARCH

Saturday 28th Home Press & Practice Day


APRIL

Thursday 9th Home British Under 21 Qualifying Round

Thursday 16th Home Vince Mapley Memorial Trophy

Thursday 23rd Home Reserved (to be used in case of rain off)

Thursday 30th Home Plymouth (National Development League)


MAY

Friday 1st Away Plymouth (National Development League)

Thursday 7th Home Leicester (Knock Out Cup)

Sunday 10th Away Leicester (Knock Out Cup)

Wednesday 20th Away Kent (National Development League)

Thursday 21st Home Newcastle (National Trophy)

Thursday 28th Home Reserved

Sunday 31st Away Mildenhall (National Trophy)


JUNE

Thursday 4th Home Belle Vue (National Development League)

Thursday 18th Home Reserved

Thursday 25th Home Armadale (National Development League)

Friday 26th Away Plymouth (National Trophy)


JULY

Thursday 2nd Home Reserved

Sunday 5th Away Mildenhall (National Development League)

Thursday 9th Home Mildenhall (National Trophy)

Monday 13th Away Belle Vue (National Development League)

Thursday 16th Home Reserved

Thursday 23rd Home Reserved

Sunday 26th Away Newcastle (National Trophy)

Thursday 30th Home Plymouth (National Trophy)


AUGUST

Thursday 6th Home Reserved

Thursday 13th Home Leicester (National Development League)

Saturday 15th Away Leicester (National Development League)

Thursday 20th Home Mildenhall (National Development

League)

Tuesday 25th Home Reserved

Thursday 27th Home Reserved

Monday 31st Away NDL Fours (at Plymouth)


SEPTEMBER

Thursday 3rd Home Kent (national Development League)

Thursday 10th Home Reserved

Friday 11th Away Armadale (National Development League)

Sunday 13th Away NDL Riders Championship (at Mildenhall)


TO BE ARRANGED

Home – NDL Pairs Championship


For more in depth information, click HERE to view our full Privacy Policy PDF document.